2d Dragoons

Serving proudly since 1836

Colonels of the Regiment

Posted by on Dec 12, 2005 in Colonels of The Regiment | 0 comments

1st-twiggs
Click on each name to view a picture.

1st Colonel of the Regiment David Emmanuel Twiggs 28 Jun 1836 – 29 Jun 1846
2nd Colonel of the Regiment William Selby Harney 30 Jun 1846 – 14 Jun 1858
3rd Colonel of the Regiment Philip St. George Cooke 14 Jun 1858 – 12 Nov 1861
4th Colonel of the Regiment Thomas John Wood 12 Nov 1861 – 9 Jun 1868
5th Colonel of the Regiment Innis N. Palmer 9 Jun 1868 – 20 Mar 1879
6th Colonel of the Regiment John W. Davidson 20 Mar 1879 – 26 Jun 1881
7th Colonel of the Regiment John P. Hatch 26 Jun 1881 – 9 Jan 1886
8th Colonel of the Regiment Nelson B. Sweitzer 9 Jun 1886 – 29 Oct 1888
9th Colonel of the Regiment David R. Clendenin 29 Oct 1888 – 2 Apr 1891
10th Colonel of the Regiment George G. Huntt 10 Apr 1891 – 2 Jun 1898
11th Colonel of the Regiment Henry E. Noyes 2 Jun 1898 – 16 Nov 1901
12th Colonel of the Regiment Eli L. Huggins 5 Dec 1901 – 24 Feb 1903
13th Colonel of the Regiment Winfield Scott Edgerly 27 Mar 1903 – 23 Jun 1905
14th Colonel of the Regiment Fredrick K. Ward 23 Jun 1905 – 1 Oct 1906
15th Colonel of the Regiment Frank West 1 Oct 1906 – 31 Dec 1913
16th Colonel of the Regiment William J. Nicholson 1 Jan 1914 – 11 Feb 1915
17th Colonel of the Regiment Joseph T. Dickman 12 Feb 1915 – 21 Jun 1917
18th Colonel of the Regiment Arthur Thayer 22 Jun 1917 – 11 Aug 1919
19th Colonel of the Regiment John S. Winn 4 Nov 1919 – 18 Jul 1922
20th Colonel of the Regiment Charles A. Romeyn 12 Jun 1922 – 31 May 1924
21st Colonel of the Regiment George Williams 1 Jun 1924 – 31 Jul 1926
22nd Colonel of the Regiment Llewellyn Oliver 24 Jun 1926 – 9 Jun 1928
23rd Colonel of the Regiment Alexander M. Miller 1 Jul 1928 – 31 Mar 1931
24th Colonel of the Regiment Selwyn D. Smith 30 Jun 1931 – 15 Jul 1935
25th Colonel of the Regiment Dorsey R. Rodney 1 Aug 1935 – 31 Aug 1937
26th Colonel of the Regiment Arthur W. Holderness 25 Aug 1937 – 25 Apr 1939
27th Colonel of the Regiment Thoburn K. Brown 18 Apr 1939 – 8 Aug 1939
28th Colonel of the Regiment Harry D. Chamberlin 9 Aug 1939 – 31 Mar 1941
29th Colonel of the Regiment John T. Cole 1 Apr 1941 – 30 Jun 1942
30th Colonel of the Regiment Gilman C. Mudgett 15 Jul 1942 – 14 Jan 1943
31st Colonel of the Regiment Charles H. Reed 15 Jan 1943 – 31 Aug 1944 and 1 Nov 1944 – 31 Aug 1947
32nd Colonel of the Regiment William P. Withers 1 Sep 1944 – 31 Oct 1944
33rd Colonel of the Regiment George C. Elms 1 Sep 1947 – 31 Jan 1948
34th Colonel of the Regiment William D. Long 1 Feb 1948 – 31 Jan 1949
35th Colonel of the Regiment Theodore T. King 1 Feb 1949 – 28 Feb 1949
36th Colonel of the Regiment Franklin F. Wing 1 Mar 1949 – 30 Apr 1950
37th Colonel of the Regiment Marshall O. Wallach 1 May 1950 – 30 Aug 1950
38th Colonel of the Regiment Robert W. Porter 31 Aug 1950 – 6 Jun 1951
39th Colonel of the Regiment Creighton W. Abrams 7 Jun 1951 – 29 Jun 1952
40th Colonel of the Regiment William F. Eckles 30 Jun 1952 – 31 Aug 1953
41st Colonel of the Regiment John C.F. Tillson, III 1 Sep 1953 – 8 Jun 1954
42nd Colonel of the Regiment Jesse P. Moorefield 8 Jun 1954 – 10 Jul 1954
43rd Colonel of the Regiment William H. Greear 10 Jul 1954 – 11 Jul 1955
44th Colonel of the Regiment William E. Lobit 12 Jul 1955 – 7 Jun 1956
45th Colonel of the Regiment Jones W. Duncan 23 Jun 1956 – 27 Jul 1957
46th Colonel of the Regiment Leslie R. Wilcox 28 Jul 1957 – 5 Jan 1959
47th Colonel of the Regiment Richard G. Ciccolella 6 Jan 1959 – 27 Jul 1959
48th Colonel of the Regiment Lawrence E. Schlanser 6 Jul 1959 – 31 Nov 1961
49th Colonel of the Regiment George B. Pickett, Jr. 1 Dec 1961 – 1 Jul 1963
50th Colonel of the Regiment Carleton Preer, Jr. 2 Jul 1963 – 1 Aug 1964
51st Colonel of the Regiment Frank B. Clay 1 Aug 1964 – 3 Nov 1965
52nd Colonel of the Regiment James P. Cahill 2 Nov 1965 – 30 Aug 1967
53rd Colonel of the Regiment Clarke T. Baldwin, Jr. 30 Aug 1967 – 9 Sep 1968
54th Colonel of the Regiment Walter G. Allen 9 Sep 1968 – 19 Mar 1970
55th Colonel of the Regiment Matthew R. Wallis 19 Mar 1970 – 10 Sep 1971
56th Colonel of the Regiment Charles P. Graham 10 Sep 1971 – 23 May 1973
57th Colonel of the Regiment John W. Seigle 23 May 1973 – 19 Nov 1974
58th Colonel of the Regiment John W. Hudachek 19 Nov 1974 – 4 Jun 1976
59th Colonel of the Regiment Harold R. Page 4 Jun 1976 – 6 Jun 1978
60th Colonel of the Regiment Robert E. Wagner “The Dueler” 6 Jun 1978 – 16 Jun 1981
61st Colonel of the Regiment David M. Maddox 16 Jun 1981 – 14 Nov 1983
62nd Colonel of the Regiment William W. Crouch 14 Nov 1983 – 6 Aug 1985
63rd Colonel of the Regiment John H. Tilelli, Jr. 6 Aug 1985 – 6 May 1987
64th Colonel of the Regiment James J. Steele 6 May 1987 – 1 Aug 1989
65th Colonel of the Regiment Leonard D. Holder 1 Aug 1989 – 1 Jul 1991
66th Colonel of the Regiment John C. Eberle 1 Jul 1991 – 1 Jul 1992
67th Colonel of the Regiment Thomas M. Molino 1 Jul 1992 – 1 Jul 1994
68th Colonel of the Regiment Walter Sharp 1 Jul 1994 – 1 Jul 1996
69th Colonel of the Regiment Dennis E. Hardy 1 Jul 1996 – 3 Sep 1998
70th Colonel of the Regiment Douglas E. Lute 3 Sep 1998 – 1 Aug 2000
71st Colonel of the Regiment Terry A. Wolff 1 Aug 2000 – 17 Jun 2003
72nd Colonel of the Regiment Bradley W. May 18 Jun 2003 – 24 Feb 2005
73rd Colonel of the Regiment Jon Lehr 24 Feb 2005 – 1 Jun 2006
74th Colonel of the Regiment John RisCassi 1 Jun 2006 – 13 Jan 2009
75th Colonel of the Regiment James R. Blackburn, Jr. 13 Jan 2009 – 27 Jul 2011
76th Colonel of the Regiment Keith A. Barclay 27 Jul 2011 – 8 Jan 2013
77th Colonel of the Regiment Douglas A. Sims 8 Jan 2013 – 15 Jul 2014
78th Colonel of the Regiment John Meyer 15 Jul 2014 – present

Post a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>